Chacoan peccaries have received the nickname "pigs from green hell" because of their wild, inpenetrable habitats. The Chacoan peccary is truly confined to hot, dry areas inpenetrable and untouched by humans Cohn Dominated by low-lying succulents and thorny bushes, the Gran Chaco is approximately , square kilometers. There are a few scattered giant trees, but the majority of the vegetation is thorny scrub vegetation Sowls Catagonus have developed adaptations like well-developed sinuses to combat dry, dusty conditions Mayer et al. The feet are also small, which allows maneuverability among spiny plants Cohn
|Published (Last):||3 September 2016|
|PDF File Size:||19.88 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.52 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
All rights reserved. Pelage Brownish-gray with a collar of lighter hairs across its shoulder. Long, shaggy hairs. Dark, mid-dorsal stripe.
Habitat Thorn forest, open woodlands, and agricultural land. Live in the Gran Chaco, one of the hottest regions in South America. Populations in the Wild Unknown. Severe population declines in recent decades. Likely 3,, or fewer. Main threats are over-hunting and habitat loss. Activity Cycle Diurnal unusual for a mammal living in hot areas of South America. Social Groups Small, stable groups that may stay with each other for a year; individuals possibly related.
Average group size is 3. Minor updates Population estimates and distribution updated Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to library sandiegozoo. Chacoan Peccary Chacoan peccary, front view. Contact Us Email the librarians at library sandiegozoo. Tags: argentina , bolivia , chaco , chacoan , conservation , endangered , fact sheet , forest , paraguay , peccary , san diego zoo , sdzg , south america.
Body Weight Male: Range Fragmented range within central South America: some areas of Argentina, Paraguay, and Bolivia Habitat Thorn forest, open woodlands, and agricultural land. Locomotion Quadrapedal walk, run. Diet Fruits, cacti, roots; also, some flowers, seed pods, and herbs. Birth Weight Weigh , g 1. Longevity Maximum longevity not known; perhaps 9 years in the wild.
Feature Facts Rarest of the three peccary species Eating cacti; helps them meet their water needs Enjoy rolling and wallowing in mud to cope with the South American heat Exhibit a head-down or "head-bowing" display Females leave the group to give birth; newborns are able to run within two hours of birth Easily tamed by indigenous people and kept either as pets or as food animals Very few Chacoan peccaries left; losing habitat to agriculture and overhunted for food San Diego Zoo Global has a successful breeding program for this rare, endangered animal.
The Chacoan peccary or tagua Catagonus wagneri is the last extant species of the genus Catagonus ;  it is a peccary found in the Gran Chaco of Paraguay , Bolivia , and Argentina. Approximately 3, remain in the world. It is believed to be the closest living relative to the extinct genus Platygonus. The Chacoan peccary has the unusual distinction of having been first described in based on fossils and was originally thought to be an extinct species. In , the animal was discovered to still be alive in the Chaco region, in the Argentine province of Salta.
Immobilization of Chacoan Peccaries (Catagonus Wagneri) Using Medetomidine, Telazol, and Ketamine
Use the search box at the top right of all Ensembl views to search for a gene, phenotype, sequence variant, and more. Touch the left menu icon or swipe right to open the side menu and touch anywhere outside the menu or touch the cross icon or swipe left to close. The assembly is on scaffold level, consisting of 1,, contigs assembled into 1,, scaffolds. The N50 length for the contigs is 65, while the scaffold N50 is 19,, The gene annotation process was carried out using a combination of protein-to-genome alignments, annotation mapping from a suitable reference species and RNA-seq alignments where RNA-seq data with appropriate meta data were publicly available. For each candidate gene region, a selection process was applied to choose the most appropriate set of transcripts based on evolutionary distance, experimental evidence for the source data and quality of the alignments.
61. Chacoan Peccary
There are three species of peccary in the world and Catagonus wagneri is the largest of them all. Male animals weigh approximately 30 to 40 kg and females slightly less at 30 to 38 kg except when they are pregnant Handen, They stand on average 65 cm high at the shoulders and have a body length of 96 to cm. An interesting feature of this peccary is that it lacks the dewclaw on its hind foot which other peccaries possess. Along with this the feet are smaller and the legs are longer than in other species, which is probably an adaptation to the dry and difficult environment that it lives in.
Chacoan Peccary (Catagonus wagneri) Fact Sheet: Summary
The Chacoan peccary is a pig-like mammal with a long, flexible snout and a coat of grey brown bristly fur, and is the largest of the three living species of peccary. Although it was known from fossil material dating back to the Pleistocene, scientists believed it to have been long extinct until a living population was reported in the early s! It is the only living species of its genus, Catagonus, with only three close relatives in the family Tayassuidae; each of which are the sole members of their own genera. The species is well adapted to the dry, hostile climate in which it lives, and obtains most of its water from fleshy plants, such as cacti and bromeliads. The main threats to the species are thought to be from habitat loss and fragmentation and overhunting, although disease may also be contributing to population declines. Chacoan peccary is endemic to the Gran Chaco region of western Paraguay, south-eastern Bolivia and northern Argentina. It occurs in fragmented populations across a geographical range of approximately ,km2.